87°Mostly Cloudy

Who’s Running for ANC Commissioner in Your Neighborhood

by Andrew Ramonas — August 11, 2016 at 5:30 pm 1 Comment

Vote Here sign(Updated at 5:55 p.m. Aug. 21) The 2016 ballot for the lowest level of elected office in the D.C. government is now almost final.

More than 100 locals who live in or near the Borderstan coverage area have submitted nominating petitions to serve as members of the District’s Advisory Neighborhood commissions. They had until yesterday to collect the signatures of 25 of their neighbors in their single member districts and bring the paperwork to the D.C. Board of Elections.

But before the ANC candidates officially can get on the ballot, they must make it through a petition challenge period, which lasts until Aug. 22.

The candidates for the Nov. 8 general election for now include:

ANC 1A

  • Single Member District 01
    • Valerie Baron (1428 Perry Place NW)
    • Ernest E. Johnson (1451 Parkwood Place NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Vickey A. Wright-Smith (410 Meridian Place NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Zach Rybarczyk (1400 Irving St. NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner Mathew Goldschmidt (1349 Parkwood Place NW)
    • Sadaf Megan Mortezavi (3500 13th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Christine Miller (1530 Monroe St. NW)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Commissioner Richard Dubeshter (1102 Monroe St. NW)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Commissioner Darwain Frost (3617 10th St. NW)
    • Sharon Farmer (3601 11th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Commissioner Kent Boese (608 Rock Creek Church Road NW)
  • Single Member District 09
    • Commissioner Bobby Holmes (641 Keefer Place NW)
    • Laura Hartley (3422 Georgia Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 10
    • Commissioner Rashida E. Brown (430 Irving St. NW)
    • Amanda Frost (750 Irving St. NW)
  • Single Member District 11 – No candidate
  • Single Member District 12
    • Commissioner Margaret Hundley (2900 14th St. NW)

ANC 1B

  • Single Member District 01
    • Jonathan Goldman (424 Oakdale Place NW)
    • Anita Norman (1853 3rd St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Brad Gudzinas (1917 9 1/2 St. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Sedrick Muhammad (2515 13th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner Lakisha Brown (1315 W St. NW)
    • Jon Squicciarini (1350 Florida Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Nathan Ackerman (2313 15th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 06 – No candidate
  • Single Member District 07
    • Commissioner Jessica L. Smith (2639 15th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Joshua R. Mater (1333 Euclid St. NW)
  • Single Member District 09
    • Commissioner James A. Turner (1236 Girard St. NW)
    • DaJashanae Kennedy (746 Columbia Road NW)
  • Single Member District 10 – No candidate
  • Single Member District 11
    • Commissioner Robb Hudson (919 Florida Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 12
    • Commissioner John Carlos Green (1927 13th St. NW)

ANC 1C

  • Single Member District 01 – No candidate
  • Single Member District 02
    • Commissioner Hector Huezo (2032 Belmont Road NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Ted Guthrie (1849 Kalorama Road NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Joel Griffith (2513 Cliffbourne Place NW)
    • A. Tianna Scozzaro (1759 Lanier Place NW)
    • Brian Young (1803 Biltmore St. NW)
  • Single Member District 05 – No candidate
  • Single Member District 06
    • Brendan Reardon (1726 Lanier Place NW)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Commissioner Wilson Reynolds (2370 Champlain St. NW)
    • Chris “Ward One” Otten (2203 Champlain St. NW)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Commissioner JonMarc P. Buffa (1674 Beekman Place NW)
    • Amanda Fox Perry (1664 Beekman Place NW)

ANC 1D

  • Single Member District 01
    • Commissioner “Franko” Frank O. Agbro (1702 Kilborne Place NW)
    • Jon Stewart (1641 Monroe St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Capree Bell (3636 16th St. NW)
    • Alex Hastie (3441 Oakwood Terrace NW)
    • Paul Karrer (1655 Newton St. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Jack McKay (3200 19th St. NW)
    • Benjamin Mann (1937 Park Road NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Yasmin Romero-Latin (3145 Mount Pleasant St. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Stuart Karaffa (1809 Irving St. NW)

ANC 2A

  • Single Member District 01
    • Commissioner Patrick Kennedy (532 20th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Commissioner Rebecca Coder (2501 M St. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • James F. Bulger (939 25th St. NW)
    • Matthew Chwastek (900 24th St. NW)
    • Marco Guzman (940 25th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner William K. Smith (2700 Virginia Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Philip J. Schrefer (725 24th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Commissioner Florence E. Harmon (1099 22nd St. NW)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Detrick Campbell (2222 I St. NW)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Commissioner Eve D. Zhurbinskiy (2100 I St. NW)

ANC 2B

  • Single Member District 01
    • Commissioner Amy Johnson (1920 S St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Commissioner Daniel Warwick (2146 Florida Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Stephanie Maltz (1727 R St. NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner Michael Upright (1619 R St. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Abigail C Nichols (1325 18th St. NW)
    • Teal Baker (1527 Church St. NW)
    • Randy D. Downs (1425 17th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Commissioner Mike Silverstein (1301 20th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Commissioner John Kupcinski (1767 P St. NW)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Commissioner Nicole Mann (1816 New Hampshire Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 09
    • Scott Davies (1421 Swann St. NW)
    • Ed Hanlon (1523 Swann St. NW)

ANC 2C

  • Single Member District 01
    • Commissioner John Tinpe (777 7th St. NW)
    • Nancy Farolina (810 5th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Theresa Harrison (400 Massachusetts Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Kevin Wilsey (425 8th St. NW)

ANC 2D

  • Single Member District 01
    • Commissioner David R. Bender (2126 Connecticut Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Commissioner Ellen Goldstein (2129 Florida Ave. NW)

ANC 2F

  • Single Member District 01
    • Jason Forman (1447 Q St. NW)
    • John Jay (1334 S St. NW)
    • Casey Root (1416 R St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • John Guggenmos (1301 Rhode Island Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Pepin Andrew Tuma (1314 Rhode island Ave. NW)
    • Alex J. Graham (1401 N St. NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner John Fanning (1307 12th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Omeed Alerasool (1301 Massachusetts Ave. NW)
    • Ron Rubin (1133 14th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Commissioner Charlie Bengel (910 M St. NW)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Commissioner Kevin J. Sylvester (1242 10th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Commissioner Kevin Deeley (1101 L St. NW)

ANC 6A

  • Single Member District 01
    • Marie-Claire Brown (704 10th St. NE)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Commissioner Phil Toomajian (631 10th St. NE)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Michael B. Soderman (217 10th St. NE)
    • Gil Thompson (902 C St. NE)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner Matt Levy (231 14th St. NE)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Patrick Malone (1323 Corbin Place NE)
    • Yair Inspektor (1222 D St. NE)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Commissioner Stephanie Zimny (1368 Emerald St. NE)
    • H.J. Amons Sr. (1418 G St. NE)
    • Peter Grant (1335 Maryland Ave. NE)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Commissioner Sondra Phillips-Gilbert (1744 E St. NE)
  • Single Member District 08
    • Commissioner Calvin Ward (436 19th St. NE)

ANC 6C

  • Single Member District 01
    • Christine Healey (10 4th St. NE)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Commissioner Karen Wirt (234 E St. NE)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Scott Price (517 E St. NE)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Commissioner Mark Eckenwiler (312 E St. NE)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Chris Miller (707 6th St. NE)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Heather Edelman (1152 5th St. NE)
    • Graham Smith (1169 Abbey Place NE)

ANC 6E

  • Single Member District 01
    • Commissioner Alexander M. “Alex” Padro (1519 8th St. NW)
    • Mary A. Sutherland (1520 8th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 02
    • Anthony Brown (1802 5th St. NW)
    • Valerie Randolph (1540 6th St. NW)
    • Eugene Simms (1739 7th St. NW)
    • Leroy Thorpe (1704 5th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 03
    • Commissioner Frank S. Wiggins (1340 5th St. NW)
    • Kennith James (1330 7th St. NW)
  • Single Member District 04
    • Lily Roberts (443 New York Ave. NW)
    • Sterlicia Rodney (1111 McCollough Court NW)
    • Mohammed Seid (1327 5th St. NW)
    • Phil Tsolakidis (433 Ridge St. NW)
  • Single Member District 05
    • Commissioner Marge Maceda (475 K St. NW)
    • Alex Marriott (460 L St. NW)
  • Single Member District 06
    • Alvin Judd Sr. (40 New York Ave. NW)
  • Single Member District 07
    • Kevin M. Rogers (43 K St. NW)

Comments (1)

  1. So, if there isnt a candidate for your ANC — what happens?

Leave a Comment

* Required fields

×

Subscribe to our mailing list